Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how Australasian Transformation Academy Pty Ltd [ACN --- ] (“we”, “our”, “us”) handles personal information. We are a division of PPB Advisory (PPB) (please see PPB Advisory’s privacy statement here) and are committed to handling personal information and protecting each individual’s privacy.

Our handling of any personal information is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and various state-based legislation. We are legally bound by the APP’s and are required to collect, protect, handle and disclose personal information in accordance with the standards set out in those APP’s.

This Policy covers how we deal with personal information when we collect it through the provision of professional services, through our general business operations or when you use this website (Website). Website means any page accessed using the url: https://austransformacademy.com.au that is located in Australia.

How we collect personal information

 We collect personal information directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so. We collect information during the course of providing our professional services, and sometimes in relation to our business operations which may not directly form part of providing professional services to a particular client. Ways in which we collect that information includes:

  • during conversations with us and our representatives;
  • when details are provided in the process of becoming a client or acting as a representative of a client or potential client or otherwise when making an enquiry;
  • when you provide details in relation to an engagement or potential engagement with us or when making contact with us;
  • when you sign up to be registered for an event, promotional materials, newsletters or otherwise;
  • through surveys or other voluntarily provided information; and
  • when you use this Website.

Cookies and IP Addresses

When using this Website, we may collect personal information using “cookies”. When you access our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Third Party Collection

We may collect personal information from third parties in addition to the methods of collection outlined above. Any information collected from third parties will be to assist us in the provision of our professional services.

Information we collect

In providing professional services, we will collect:

  • confidential information regarding challenges and issues faced by client organisations and individuals within those client organisations;
  • potentially confidential information regarding the status of certain client programs;
  • information regarding other organisations held by client organisations or individuals within those client organisations; and
  • contact information for individuals within client organisations

We are committed to ensuring that information collected during the course of providing our professional services is kept confidential, handled only in a way agreed with our clients and protected with the highest standard of care.

 We may also collect the certain general personal information on individuals through incidental services, or through this Website, such as contact information or any information volunteered through surveys or feedback forms.  We may also collect certain sensitive information (apart from that set out above), where relevant.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

 We collect personal information so that we can provide clients with services as agreed, and perform our business activities and functions to the highest standard. Where we provide professional services, we will have an agreement or agreements governing the provision of services to our clients and will use that information provided by those clients only in accordance with that agreement or agreements, and where applicable, this Policy. We will otherwise use personal information gathered through incidental services or through this Website to:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to process any registration which you submit to us;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services and to keep you informed about upcoming events;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and our research purposes or those of our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Direct Marketing
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Disclosure

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Policy. We will only disclose personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, suppliers and advisers in relation to the provision of services or the operation of our business. Where we provide information to third parties, we will ensure that each of those third parties, to the extent possible, is aware of their obligations in handling your personal information.

We may also disclose information with your direct consent. We may also be required to disclose personal information for the purposes of law enforcement, other legal obligations or where there may be a legal or professional duty requiring the disclosure of personal information.

Some of the parties we disclose information to may be located outside of Australia. These include our related bodies corporate located in Singapore and our data hosting and other IT service providers, located in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, the United Kingdom and the United States of America.

How do we ensure the protection of personal information?

 We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed. We ensure that our staff and relevant third parties are aware of their privacy and confidentiality obligations when they handle your personal information. We also employ physical safeguards (such as restricting access) and technological safeguards, including but not limited to data encryption, passwords and anti-spyware and anti-malware software.

Links and Transmission

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices

How can you access or correct your personal information?

 You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge you for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Further questions or complaints

If you have any questions about this Policy, please use the contact link on our website or contact the Privacy Officer using the details set out below:

Privacy Officer

Australasian Transformation Academy

Post: GPO Box 5151, Sydney NSW 2001

privacy@ppbadvisory.com

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Complaints Officer using the contact information below or by submitting an online complaint form here. Please provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Complaints Officer

Australasian Transformation Academy

Post:    GPO Box 5151, Sydney NSW 2001

Email:   privacy@ppbadvisory.com

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint, to ensure we contact the right person and to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome.

Our Complaints Officer will review your concern and attempt to resolve it within 10 business days. During this time we will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint.  If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

We take all complaints seriously. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to any complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Post:    GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Email:   enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Tel:      1300 363 992

Changes to this Policy

 We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 13 February 2018.